Transfer Students

If you are in the U.S., and you are transferring your SEVIS record to Indiana Tech, there are Visa and travel policies that only apply to you.

  • You may travel with your original Visa even if it has your previous school listed, so long as the Visa is not expired, and you will not be traveling outside of the U.S. for more that five months between academic programs.
  • Your “Transfer Pending” I-20 will allow for you to enter the United States only once without a travel signature.  With a “Transfer Pending” I-20, you may also be admitted into the country earlier than 30 days before your program start date. The 30 day rule is for the Initial Status I-20, but do keep in mind, if you choose to leave the country after you have been admitted on a Transfer  Pending I-20, you will not be readmitted without a travel signature from International Services. We recommend that transfer students wait until they receive a “Continued Attendance” I-20 before traveling outside of the U.S.